In civil lawsuits, affirmative defenses include the statute of limitations, the statute of frauds, waiver, and other . Payment is the discharge of a pecuniary obligation by the debtor by delivering a specific sum of money or the equivalent of a specific sum. Please contact the author for more information. . The affirmative defense release of liability is a contract [or modification] whereby a party abandons a claim or relinquishes a right that could be asserted against another. Holland v. United States. App. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Be aware of the governmentspayment affirmative defense. MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE DIVISION DARLENE WALKER, Case No.